The5ers High Stakes vs FTMO 2-Step
The5ers High Stakes and FTMO 2-Step side by side: verified rules first, then the structural differences, then 4 common account sizes with pass probability and expected cost under the reference profile. Figures are conditional on that profile — not a recommendation.
Both sides verified on 2026-10-01. · Frequently asked questions
Structural differences (read before the numbers)
| — | The5ers High Stakes | FTMO 2-Step |
|---|---|---|
| Total-loss type | static | static |
| Daily-loss anchor | of day-start equity | of initial balanceDIFFERENT |
| Phases | 2 | 2 |
| Min trading days | 3 | 4DIFFERENT |
| Best-day cap | — | — |
Rules side by side
The5ers High Stakes
rules
Verified challenge rules
Phase 1/2 — phase_1
- Profit target
- 10.0 %
- Max daily loss
- 3.0 % of day-start equity
- Max total loss
- 10.0 % · static
- Min trading days
- 3 days
- Time limit
- none
- Best day cap
- none
Phase 2/2 — phase_2
- Profit target
- 5.0 %
- Max daily loss
- 3.0 % of day-start equity
- Max total loss
- 10.0 % · static
- Min trading days
- 3 days
- Time limit
- none
- Best day cap
- none
Fee: · · Rules verified: 2026-10-01 · the5ers.com
FTMO 2-Step
rules
Verified challenge rules
Phase 1/2 — challenge
- Profit target
- 10.0 %
- Max daily loss
- 5.0 % of initial balance
- Max total loss
- 10.0 % · static
- Min trading days
- 4 days
- Time limit
- none
- Best day cap
- none
Phase 2/2 — verification
- Profit target
- 5.0 %
- Max daily loss
- 5.0 % of initial balance
- Max total loss
- 10.0 % · static
- Min trading days
- 4 days
- Time limit
- none
- Best day cap
- none
Fee: · · Rules verified: 2026-10-01 · ftmo.com
Common account sizes — reference profile
| Account size | Fee — High Stakes | Fee — 2-Step | Pass probability* — High Stakes | Pass probability* — 2-Step | Expected cost — High Stakes | Expected cost — 2-Step |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10k | unverified — check the official site | 89 EUR | 29.9 % (27.6 %–32.2 %) | 64.7 % (62.3 %–67.1 %) | — | 137 EUR (89–356) |
| 25k | unverified — check the official site | 250 EUR | 30.4 % (28.1 %–32.8 %) | 64.5 % (62.1 %–66.9 %) | — | 387 EUR (250–1000) |
| 50k | unverified — check the official site | 345 EUR | 30.4 % (28.1 %–32.8 %) | 64.5 % (62.1 %–66.9 %) | — | 535 EUR (345–1380) |
| 100k | 149 USD | 439 EUR | 30.4 % (28.1 %–32.8 %) | 64.5 % (62.1 %–66.9 %) | 490 USD (149–1639) | 680 EUR (439–1756) |
Reference profile: 45% win rate, average win 1.5 R, average loss 1 R, 1% risk per trade, ~2.5 trades per day, 1,500 Monte Carlo paths, fixed seed. Simplified estimates under stated hypotheses — not a guarantee, not advice.
What the numbers say (conditional)
- 10k : 2-Step +34.9 pts (29.9 %–64.7 % sous profil type, IC95 [27.6 %–67.1 %]) — si votre profil est proche du profil type ; sinon, lancez vos propres simulations.
- 25k : 2-Step +34.1 pts (30.4 %–64.5 % sous profil type, IC95 [28.1 %–66.9 %]) — si votre profil est proche du profil type ; sinon, lancez vos propres simulations.
- 50k : 2-Step +34.1 pts (30.4 %–64.5 % sous profil type, IC95 [28.1 %–66.9 %]) — si votre profil est proche du profil type ; sinon, lancez vos propres simulations.
- 100k : 2-Step +34.1 pts (30.4 %–64.5 % sous profil type, IC95 [28.1 %–66.9 %]) — si votre profil est proche du profil type ; sinon, lancez vos propres simulations.
These figures depend on the stated reference profile and simplified hypotheses. They describe the rules, they do not tell you what to pick.
Reading this pair: 2 phases on High Stakes versus 2 on 2-Step — same number of phases.
Simulated common sizes: 10k, 25k, 50k, 100k ; daily-loss anchor prior-day equity versus initial balance.
Starting fees: unverified (High Stakes) and 89 EUR (2-Step).
Frequently asked questions
Which one is easier to pass, The5ers High Stakes or FTMO 2-Step?
It depends on your own stats, not on a universal ranking. Under the stated reference profile the table gives each program’s pass probability with a 95% confidence interval; if your win rate or risk per trade differs, run your own simulation on each program page.
Which one costs less to get funded, The5ers High Stakes or FTMO 2-Step?
The expected cost combines the fee with the pass probability (expected number of attempts). Unverified fees are marked as such; refund conditions differ between firms and are not modeled here.
Is this simulator free?
Yes — 100% free, no account needed. Everything runs in your browser: if you import a trade history (CSV), it never leaves your device. Optional extras — the €19 PDF report and the email updates — are the only things that leave your browser, and only with your explicit action and consent.
Educational tool. Probabilities come from simulations under simplified assumptions; they do not guarantee any outcome. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Trading involves a substantial risk of loss. This site is not affiliated with or endorsed by the prop firms mentioned — partner links, marked as such, are the only exception.
All comparisons
FTMO 1-Step vs FTMO 2-StepFTMO 2-Step vs FundedNext Stellar 2 StepFundedNext Stellar 2 Step vs FundedNext Stellar LiteFundedNext Stellar 2 Step vs The5ers High Stakes