The5ers rules (2026): daily loss, max loss, drawdown type, consistency
Verified 2026-10-01 on The5ers official pages: 2 programs, with the numbers as published — percentages, dollar floors per account size, and the exact drawdown mechanics. Last column links to the official source.
Key facts
- The5ers High Stakes: max daily loss 3% (3% du max(balance clôture veille, equity) — ancré sur clôture du jour précédent) official source (verified 2026-10-01)
- Max total loss 10% (static) official source (verified 2026-10-01)
- Minimum of 3 trading days per phase official source (verified 2026-10-01)
- High Stakes challenge fee: 19–179 USD depending on size official source (verified 2026-10-01)
- The5ers Hyper Growth: max daily loss 3% (3% — PAUSE du jour uniquement (pas de terminaison) (A9)) official source (verified 2026-10-01)
- Max total loss 6% (static) official source (verified 2026-10-01)
The5ers High Stakes
| Parameter | phase_1 | phase_2 |
|---|---|---|
| Profit target | 10 % | 5 % |
| Max daily loss | 3 % | 3 % |
| Max total loss | 10 % | 10 % |
| Min trading days | 3 days | 3 days |
| Time limit | none | none |
| Consistency rule | none | none |
| Account size | Daily floor | Total floor |
|---|---|---|
| 2,500 $ | 75 $ | 250 $ |
| 2,500 $ | 75 $ | 250 $ |
| 5,000 $ | 150 $ | 500 $ |
| 10,000 $ | 300 $ | 1,000 $ |
| 25,000 $ | 750 $ | 2,500 $ |
| 50,000 $ | 1,500 $ | 5,000 $ |
| 100,000 $ | 3,000 $ | 10,000 $ |
| 100,000 $ | 3,000 $ | 10,000 $ |
Drawdown semantics : Static: the maximum-loss floor is fixed on the initial balance and never moves.
Daily-loss anchor : 3% du max(balance clôture veille, equity) — ancré sur clôture du jour précédent
The5ers Hyper Growth
| Parameter | phase_1 |
|---|---|
| Profit target | 10 % |
| Max daily loss | 3 % |
| Max total loss | 6 % |
| Min trading days | none |
| Time limit | none |
| Consistency rule | none |
| Account size | Daily floor | Total floor |
|---|---|---|
| 5,000 $ | 150 $ | 300 $ |
| 10,000 $ | 300 $ | 600 $ |
| 20,000 $ | 600 $ | 1,200 $ |
| 50,000 $ | 1,500 $ | 3,000 $ |
Drawdown semantics : Static: the maximum-loss floor is fixed on the initial balance and never moves.
Daily-loss anchor : 3% — PAUSE du jour uniquement (pas de terminaison) (A9)
Rule change log
- — Initial verified snapshot Official source
FAQ
What is The5ers's max daily loss?
High Stakes: 3% of the reference balance (highest previous close/equity), i.e. $3,000 on a $100,000 account; Hyper Growth: 3% of the reference balance (highest previous close/equity), i.e. $3,000 on a $100,000 account (verified 2026-10-01).
Does the The5ers max loss trail?
No: on every program listed here, max total loss is static, measured from the initial balance (verified 2026-10-01).
How much does a The5ers challenge cost?
High Stakes: 19–179 USD, refundable under conditions; Hyper Growth: fees not verified yet — see the official page. Fees change often — confirm on the official page.
What are the odds of passing with a 50% win rate and 1% risk per trade?
In this simulated scenario (average win 1.5 R, 2 trades/day, 10,000 runs, fixed seed), the full chain completes in 93.9% of runs [95% CI 93.4–94.4]. Details and assumptions in the heatmap below and on the methodology page.
Verified data for this program
Probability of completing the full program, by win rate and risk per trade
Table for 1 R average win
| Risk \ Win rate | 35 % | 40 % | 45 % | 50 % | 55 % | 60 % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.25 % | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 16.2 % | 99.8 % | 100.0 % |
| 0.5 % | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 0.2 % | 32.4 % | 96.8 % | 100.0 % |
| 0.75 % | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 1.4 % | 33.1 % | 89.7 % | 99.3 % |
| 1 % | 0.0 % | 0.1 % | 3.5 % | 31.5 % | 80.0 % | 97.0 % |
| 1.5 % | 0.0 % | 0.4 % | 2.2 % | 7.3 % | 19.1 % | 34.7 % |
| 2 % | 0.1 % | 0.4 % | 1.4 % | 3.6 % | 8.5 % | 17.2 % |
Average win 1 R (average loss 1 R) · IC95 en info-bulle
Table for 1.5 R average win(default view)
| Risk \ Win rate | 35 % | 40 % | 45 % | 50 % | 55 % | 60 % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.25 % | 0.0 % | 23.8 % | 99.8 % | 100.0 % | 100.0 % | 100.0 % |
| 0.5 % | 0.6 % | 32.6 % | 93.6 % | 99.6 % | 100.0 % | 100.0 % |
| 0.75 % | 2.3 % | 32.6 % | 84.1 % | 97.8 % | 99.8 % | 100.0 % |
| 1 % | 4.7 % | 31.7 % | 74.4 % | 93.9 % | 98.9 % | 99.8 % |
| 1.5 % | 2.8 % | 8.3 % | 19.5 % | 33.9 % | 49.4 % | 62.5 % |
| 2 % | 1.5 % | 3.8 % | 7.5 % | 13.7 % | 22.4 % | 33.2 % |
Average win 1.5 R (average loss 1 R) · IC95 en info-bulle
Table for 2 R average win
| Risk \ Win rate | 35 % | 40 % | 45 % | 50 % | 55 % | 60 % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.25 % | 74.8 % | 100.0 % | 100.0 % | 100.0 % | 100.0 % | 100.0 % |
| 0.5 % | 58.8 % | 96.1 % | 99.7 % | 100.0 % | 100.0 % | 100.0 % |
| 0.75 % | 50.7 % | 89.0 % | 98.2 % | 99.7 % | 100.0 % | 100.0 % |
| 1 % | 43.8 % | 78.8 % | 94.1 % | 98.4 % | 99.6 % | 99.9 % |
| 1.5 % | 9.7 % | 19.4 % | 31.6 % | 44.1 % | 55.4 % | 66.5 % |
| 2 % | 3.0 % | 6.1 % | 11.3 % | 18.4 % | 27.7 % | 38.4 % |
Average win 2 R (average loss 1 R) · IC95 en info-bulle
Assumptions
- 10,000 Monte Carlo runs per grid cell
- Fixed seed 20261001 — results reproduce exactly
- 2 trades per day, every day
- Independent parametric trades: no streaks, no slippage, no commissions
- A run not completed after 730 simulated days counts as a time-limit failure
- Initial balance $100,000 (floors shown per account size in the rule tables)