FundedNext rules (2026): daily loss, max loss, drawdown type, consistency
Verified 2026-10-01 on FundedNext official pages: 4 programs, with the numbers as published — percentages, dollar floors per account size, and the exact drawdown mechanics. Last column links to the official source.
Key facts
- FundedNext Stellar 2 Step: max daily loss 5% (5% du solde initial ; inclut PnL réalisé + non réalisé + swap + commissions) official source (verified 2026-10-01)
- Max total loss 10% (static) official source (verified 2026-10-01)
- Minimum of 5 trading days per phase official source (verified 2026-10-01)
- Stellar 2 Step challenge fee: 59.99–999.99 USD depending on size official source (verified 2026-10-01)
- FundedNext Stellar 1 Step: max daily loss 3% (3% du solde initial ; réalisé + non réalisé + swap + commissions) official source (verified 2026-10-01)
- Max total loss 6% (static) official source (verified 2026-10-01)
- Minimum of 2 trading days per phase official source (verified 2026-10-01)
- Stellar 1 Step challenge fee: 65.99–219.99 USD depending on size official source (verified 2026-10-01)
FundedNext Stellar 2 Step
| Parameter | phase_1 | phase_2 |
|---|---|---|
| Profit target | 8 % | 5 % |
| Max daily loss | 5 % | 5 % |
| Max total loss | 10 % | 10 % |
| Min trading days | 5 days | 5 days |
| Time limit | none | none |
| Consistency rule | Best Day ≤ 30 % | Best Day ≤ 30 % |
| Account size | Daily floor | Total floor |
|---|---|---|
| 6,000 $ | 300 $ | 600 $ |
| 15,000 $ | 750 $ | 1,500 $ |
| 25,000 $ | 1,250 $ | 2,500 $ |
| 50,000 $ | 2,500 $ | 5,000 $ |
| 100,000 $ | 5,000 $ | 10,000 $ |
| 200,000 $ | 10,000 $ | 20,000 $ |
Drawdown semantics : Static: the maximum-loss floor is fixed on the initial balance and never moves.
Daily-loss anchor : 5% du solde initial ; inclut PnL réalisé + non réalisé + swap + commissions
Consistency rule : Quick Strike : part du profit total venant de positions fermées < 30s après ouverture doit rester < 30%
FundedNext Stellar 1 Step
| Parameter | phase_1 |
|---|---|
| Profit target | 10 % |
| Max daily loss | 3 % |
| Max total loss | 6 % |
| Min trading days | 2 days |
| Time limit | none |
| Consistency rule | none |
| Account size | Daily floor | Total floor |
|---|---|---|
| 6,000 $ | 180 $ | 360 $ |
| 15,000 $ | 450 $ | 900 $ |
| 25,000 $ | 750 $ | 1,500 $ |
Drawdown semantics : Static: the maximum-loss floor is fixed on the initial balance and never moves.
Daily-loss anchor : 3% du solde initial ; réalisé + non réalisé + swap + commissions
FundedNext Stellar Lite
| Parameter | phase_1 | phase_2 |
|---|---|---|
| Profit target | 8 % | 4 % |
| Max daily loss | 4 % | 4 % |
| Max total loss | 8 % | 8 % |
| Min trading days | 2 days | 2 days |
| Time limit | none | none |
| Consistency rule | Best Day ≤ 30 % | Best Day ≤ 30 % |
| Account size | Daily floor | Total floor |
|---|---|---|
| 5,000 $ | 200 $ | 400 $ |
| 10,000 $ | 400 $ | 800 $ |
| 25,000 $ | 1,000 $ | 2,000 $ |
| 50,000 $ | 2,000 $ | 4,000 $ |
| 100,000 $ | 4,000 $ | 8,000 $ |
| 200,000 $ | 8,000 $ | 16,000 $ |
Drawdown semantics : Static: the maximum-loss floor is fixed on the initial balance and never moves.
Daily-loss anchor : 4% du solde initial ; réalisé + non réalisé + swap + commissions
Consistency rule : Quick Strike : positions fermées < 30s après ouverture, par cycle ; doit rester < 30%
FundedNext Stellar Instant
| Parameter | phase_1 |
|---|---|
| Profit target | none |
| Max daily loss | 0 % |
| Max total loss | 6 % |
| Min trading days | none |
| Time limit | none |
| Consistency rule | none |
| Account size | Daily floor | Total floor |
|---|---|---|
| 2,000 $ | 0 $ | 120 $ |
| 5,000 $ | 0 $ | 300 $ |
| 10,000 $ | 0 $ | 600 $ |
| 20,000 $ | 0 $ | 1,200 $ |
Drawdown semantics : Locked trailing: the floor follows gains but stops moving once a defined level is reached.
Daily-loss anchor : aucune perte quotidienne (compte financé direct) ; MLL 6 % plus-haut balance plafonné au capital initial
Rule change log
- — Initial verified snapshot Official source
FAQ
What is FundedNext's max daily loss?
Stellar 2 Step: 5% of the reference balance (initial balance), i.e. $5,000 on a $100,000 account; Stellar 1 Step: 3% of the reference balance (initial balance), i.e. $3,000 on a $100,000 account; Stellar Lite: 4% of the reference balance (initial balance), i.e. $4,000 on a $100,000 account; Stellar Instant: 0% of the reference balance (highest previous close/equity), i.e. $0 on a $100,000 account (verified 2026-10-01).
Does the FundedNext max loss trail?
Stellar Instant: trailing (intraday). The other programs stay static (verified 2026-10-01).
How much does a FundedNext challenge cost?
Stellar 2 Step: 59.99–999.99 USD, refundable under conditions; Stellar 1 Step: 65.99–219.99 USD, refundable under conditions; Stellar Lite: 32.99–798.99 USD, refundable under conditions; Stellar Instant: 59.99–599.99 USD, non-refundable. Fees change often — confirm on the official page.
What are the odds of passing with a 50% win rate and 1% risk per trade?
In this simulated scenario (average win 1.5 R, 2 trades/day, 10,000 runs, fixed seed), the full chain completes in 93.8% of runs [95% CI 93.3–94.2]. Details and assumptions in the heatmap below and on the methodology page.
Verified data for this program
Probability of completing the full program, by win rate and risk per trade
Table for 1 R average win
| Risk \ Win rate | 35 % | 40 % | 45 % | 50 % | 55 % | 60 % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.25 % | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 23.6 % | 99.9 % | 100.0 % |
| 0.5 % | 0.0 % | 0.0 % | 0.5 % | 36.6 % | 96.6 % | 100.0 % |
| 0.75 % | 0.0 % | 0.1 % | 2.6 % | 37.0 % | 90.1 % | 99.3 % |
| 1 % | 0.0 % | 0.5 % | 5.8 % | 36.2 % | 80.8 % | 96.9 % |
| 1.5 % | 0.1 % | 1.0 % | 7.8 % | 31.4 % | 68.4 % | 90.1 % |
| 2 % | 0.3 % | 1.9 % | 9.8 % | 28.7 % | 56.0 % | 78.9 % |
Average win 1 R (average loss 1 R) · IC95 en info-bulle
Table for 1.5 R average win(default view)
| Risk \ Win rate | 35 % | 40 % | 45 % | 50 % | 55 % | 60 % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.25 % | 0.0 % | 30.2 % | 99.7 % | 100.0 % | 100.0 % | 100.0 % |
| 0.5 % | 1.1 % | 36.6 % | 93.7 % | 99.6 % | 100.0 % | 100.0 % |
| 0.75 % | 3.3 % | 35.7 % | 84.6 % | 97.8 % | 99.8 % | 100.0 % |
| 1 % | 6.4 % | 34.5 % | 74.8 % | 93.8 % | 98.9 % | 99.8 % |
| 1.5 % | 8.3 % | 30.7 % | 62.3 % | 84.4 % | 94.6 % | 98.6 % |
| 2 % | 8.3 % | 25.3 % | 49.8 % | 72.2 % | 86.3 % | 93.9 % |
Average win 1.5 R (average loss 1 R) · IC95 en info-bulle
Table for 2 R average win
| Risk \ Win rate | 35 % | 40 % | 45 % | 50 % | 55 % | 60 % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.25 % | 78.1 % | 99.9 % | 100.0 % | 100.0 % | 100.0 % | 100.0 % |
| 0.5 % | 60.6 % | 96.1 % | 99.6 % | 100.0 % | 100.0 % | 100.0 % |
| 0.75 % | 52.4 % | 88.9 % | 98.2 % | 99.7 % | 100.0 % | 100.0 % |
| 1 % | 45.1 % | 78.8 % | 94.0 % | 98.4 % | 99.7 % | 99.9 % |
| 1.5 % | 35.5 % | 64.4 % | 84.3 % | 93.3 % | 97.6 % | 99.3 % |
| 2 % | 27.8 % | 50.2 % | 70.6 % | 83.8 % | 91.5 % | 96.2 % |
Average win 2 R (average loss 1 R) · IC95 en info-bulle
Assumptions
- 10,000 Monte Carlo runs per grid cell
- Fixed seed 20261001 — results reproduce exactly
- 2 trades per day, every day
- Independent parametric trades: no streaks, no slippage, no commissions
- A run not completed after 730 simulated days counts as a time-limit failure
- Initial balance $100,000 (floors shown per account size in the rule tables)